img

 

MAPNG 2014 BADMINTON COMPETITION - 3RD NOV TO 7TH NOV

- The objective of the game is to foster better relationship among Malaysian residing in PNG

- The game was held every year at the RH Sports Club at Gordon

- The competition was opened for all Malaysians

- Competition was sponsored by four Malaysian Companies i.e. RH Trading Ltd, Vanimo Jaya, Profex Ltd and Viva Success

- The four teams were named after the sponsors.

- Each team consisted of 6 groups or sets of men doubles and mixed doubles

- The final results of the 2014 competition

CHAMPION - RH TRADING LTD

img

2nd Place - Vanimo Jaya

3rd Place - Viva Success

4th Place - Profex Ltd

- The following are the participants,teams and results for the 2014 competition

2014 MAPNG Badminton Championship
TEAM
TEAM Profex Ltd Viva Success RH Trading Vanimo Jaya
Sponsor Rep Cody Lau Kong Kiet Ling James Voon Tang Lung Chuan
Team Captain Cody Lau Kong Kiet Ling James Voon Ian Ng
   
Group A Sylvester Kong Kong Kiet Ling James Voon Ian Ng
  Michael SU Jacky Loh Tony Sie Charlie Sia
         
Group B Cody Lau Calvin Tham Wong Tuong Yew Mike Chan
  Andrew Tiong Tham A Long Ling Hwa Won Austin Tang
         
Group C Wong Ing Chong Khu Chong Hong Andy Lau Tang Sing Teck
  Newton Peter Bong Yoong Lai Ham Ling Tzien Zu
         
Group D Ck Chang David Tan Roy Teoh Tang Lung Chuan
  Chow Chan Chong Bryan Lee Teck kong Alex Ting
         
Group E Tim Lau Tony Sim Donny Yii Kho
  Peter Lee Wee William Ling Fazarmie
         
Group F Tiong King Yien Ivy Chew Maria  Tiong Pei Ping
  Pao Wei Ling Jackson Yew Patrick Law Jackson Chin
POINT 15 17 22 18
MATCH SCHEDULE
& RESULTS
3-Nov (Mon) Profex VS Viva Success Ltd RH Tradings VS Vanimo Jaya
Court A Court B Court C Court D
6.00pm Tim Lau Tiong King Yien Maria  Donny Yii 
Peter Lee Pao Wei Ling Patrick Law William Ling
16-21, 16-21 20-22, 21-15 17-21, 11-21 22-24, 17-21
Tony Sim Ivy Chew  Tiong Pei Ping Kho
Wee Jackson Yew Jackson Chin Farzamie
6.30pm Wong Ing Chong Sylvester Kong James Voon Andy Lau
Newton Michael Su Tony Sie Yoong Lai Ham
21-13, 18-21 21-14, 17-21 21-15, 21-17 21-8, 21-11
Khu Chong Hong Kong Kiet Ling Ian Ng Tang Sing Teck
Peter Bong Jacky Loh Charlie Sia Ling Tzien Zu
7.00pm CK Chang Cody Lau Wong Tuong Yew Roy Teoh
Chow Chan Chong Andrew Tiong Ling Hwa Won Lee Teck Kong
12-21, 13-21 21-17, 21-14 21-18, 21-15 11-21, 21-10
David Tan  Calvin Tham Mike Chan  Tang Lung Chuan
Bryan Tham A Long Austin Tang Alex Ting
5-Nov (Wed) Profex VS Vanimo Jaya RH Trading VS Viva Success Ltd
Court A Court B Court C Court D
6.00pm Tim Lau Tiong King Yien Maria  Donny Yii 
Peter Lee Pao Wei Ling Patrick Law William Ling
13-21, 19-21 19-21, 21-10 22-20, 21-9 14-21, 13-21
Kho Tiong Pei Ping Ivy Chew  Tony Sim
Farzamie Jackson Chin Jackson Yew Wee
6.30pm Wong Ing Chong Sylvester Kong James Voon Andy Lau
Newton Michael Su Tony Sie Yoong Lai Ham
21-17, 21-19 19-21, 21-10 21-11, 19-21 21-11, 21-16
Tang Sing Teck Ian Ng Kong Kiet Ling Khu Chong Hong
Ling Tzien Zu Charlie Sia Jacky Loh Peter Bong
7.00pm CK Chang Cody Lau Wong Tuong Yew Roy Teoh
Chow Chan Chong Andrew Tiong Ling Hwa Won Lee Teck Kong
15-21. 21-18 21-17, 15-21 16-21, 24-22 19-21, 21-18
Tang Lung Chuan Mike Chan  Calvin Tham David Tan
Alex Ting Austin Tang Tham A Long Bryan
7-Nov (Fri) Profex VS RH Tading Vanimo Jaya VS Viva Success Ltd
Court A Court B Court C Court D
6.00pm Tim Lau Tiong King Yien Tiong Pei Ping Kho
Peter Lee Pao Wei Ling Jackson Chin Farzamie
21-10, 13-21 21-10, 16-21 21-19. 21-15 21-19, 21-16
Donny Yii  Maria Tan Ivy Chew  Tony Sim
William Ling Patrick Law Jackson Yew Wee
6.30pm Wong Ing Chong Sylvester Kong Ian Ng Tang Sing Teck
Newton Michael Su Charlie Sia Ling Tzien Zu
12-21, 21-19 12-21, 15-21 21-11, 16-21 11-21, 21-16
Andy Lau James Voon Kong Kiet Ling Khu Chong Hong
Yoong Lai Ham Tony Sie Jacky Loh Peter Bong
7.00pm CK Chang Cody Lau Mike Chan  Tang Lung Chuan
Chow Chan Chong Andrew Tiong Austin Tang Alex Ting
14-21, 13-21 16-21, 21-13 18-21, 21-18 19-21, 21-23
Roy Teoh Wong Tuong Yew Calvin Tham David Tan
Lee Teck Kong Ling Hwa Won Tham A Long Bryan
7.30pm CLOSING CEREMONY

 

PREVIOUS YEARS WINNER

2013 -PROFEX LTD

2012 - VANIMO JAYA

2011 - VANIMO JAYA


Copyright @ 2014 Malaysian Association of Papua New Guinea. All Right Reserved.